Just got back from a trip. Through Sandy Or around Mt Hood to Hood River. Crossed into Washington and rode along the river to Hwy 12. We followed Hwy 12 (HOT HOT HOT!) up into Idaho and stayed the night at Lewis and Clark campground.
Next day we rode into Montana on Hwy 12 then south on 93 through Hamilton and Darby.
Cut across Montana on Hwy 43to Dillon then south on hwy 15 into Idaho then cut back north on hwy 20 into West Yellowstone. Tent camped just out of town.
The next day we toured Yellowstone park and made the loops through the majority of the park.
We stayed the night in a little cabin in West Yellowstone.
We headed out through Yellowstone through the northern section going through Mammoth Hot Springs. More on this place later.
Following the road to the northeast exit, we saw these critters:
GRIZ!
What a rack!
We took the road towards the exit and found some Bison.
From there we exited the park and headed up towards the Beartooth pass. We climbed up to the top and enjoyed the breathtaking sceanery!
We made our way down to Red Lodge and WOW, all the bikes! Sorry no pics but the town was packed with Harleys.
Headed into Cody Wy and found a camp site. Spent the night in the tent.
We also visited the Old Trail Town in Cody, COOL place!
These buildings were brought in from all over and reconstructed here. These are the original buildings.
This saloon was frequented by Butch Cassidy and The Sun Dance Kid!
Liver eatin' Johnson's Grave. (he was reburied here.)
When we left Cody we passed back through the northern part of Yellowstone Park. This old boy was feeding near the road.
This time when we passed through Mammoth Hot Springs we found they had other guests as well!
Headed out but ran into some construction, just a short 15 min wait.
This is on one of the side roads in Yellowstone.
We left the park and headed towards Boise. I found that my tire had worn much faster then i had anticipated and was way too thin to run. I pulled into Boise after spending the night in Mt Home Idaho.
They fixed me up with a tire and we watched a HUGE lighting storm pass over. They lost electricity twice while we were there.
This dealership was amazingly friendly and helpful!
We left there but the weather was still threatening. We made it into Ontario Or and headed out on Hwy 26 towards Prineville. It was raining the entire trip through to Prineville where we decided to spend the night since we were cold and tired.
The next morning we left with just a light cloud cover but hit rain again up on Mt Hood. It dried up between Welches and Sandy. The rest of the ride home was very nice and a fitting end to a great trip!
Next day we rode into Montana on Hwy 12 then south on 93 through Hamilton and Darby.
Cut across Montana on Hwy 43to Dillon then south on hwy 15 into Idaho then cut back north on hwy 20 into West Yellowstone. Tent camped just out of town.
The next day we toured Yellowstone park and made the loops through the majority of the park.
We stayed the night in a little cabin in West Yellowstone.
We headed out through Yellowstone through the northern section going through Mammoth Hot Springs. More on this place later.
Following the road to the northeast exit, we saw these critters:
GRIZ!
What a rack!
We took the road towards the exit and found some Bison.
From there we exited the park and headed up towards the Beartooth pass. We climbed up to the top and enjoyed the breathtaking sceanery!
We made our way down to Red Lodge and WOW, all the bikes! Sorry no pics but the town was packed with Harleys.
Headed into Cody Wy and found a camp site. Spent the night in the tent.
We also visited the Old Trail Town in Cody, COOL place!
These buildings were brought in from all over and reconstructed here. These are the original buildings.
This saloon was frequented by Butch Cassidy and The Sun Dance Kid!
Liver eatin' Johnson's Grave. (he was reburied here.)
When we left Cody we passed back through the northern part of Yellowstone Park. This old boy was feeding near the road.
This time when we passed through Mammoth Hot Springs we found they had other guests as well!
Headed out but ran into some construction, just a short 15 min wait.
This is on one of the side roads in Yellowstone.
We left the park and headed towards Boise. I found that my tire had worn much faster then i had anticipated and was way too thin to run. I pulled into Boise after spending the night in Mt Home Idaho.
They fixed me up with a tire and we watched a HUGE lighting storm pass over. They lost electricity twice while we were there.
This dealership was amazingly friendly and helpful!
We left there but the weather was still threatening. We made it into Ontario Or and headed out on Hwy 26 towards Prineville. It was raining the entire trip through to Prineville where we decided to spend the night since we were cold and tired.
The next morning we left with just a light cloud cover but hit rain again up on Mt Hood. It dried up between Welches and Sandy. The rest of the ride home was very nice and a fitting end to a great trip!
Last edited: